This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Whiteley Village CC, Surrey - Sunday First XI Vs Carnegie CC - Sunday Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 26th June 2016
Toss:Carnegie CC - Sunday Friendly XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Whiteley Village Cricket GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

WVCC. Batting.Matt Painter 73 runs from 75 balls, 7 fours, (117 partnership with D Roberts). Bowling. A Razey, 8 overs, 29 runs for 4 wickets, (including 3 wickets in 1 over.) Carnegie CC. Batting. J Steel 73 from 117 balls, 9 fours, 3 sixes, (49 and 71 partnerships). Bowling, (sub) E Pomfrett, 5 overs 19 runs for 2 wickets.

Result Summary

Result:    Whiteley Village CC, Surrey - Sunday First XI - Won by 5 wickets
Whiteley Village CC, Surrey - Sunday First XICarnegie CC - Sunday Friendly XI
Score192 for 5 (32.2 overs) 188 for 9 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Carnegie CC - Sunday Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jonathan Steelb  Aiden Razey7393117
2Fawad Mohammedct Evan Beckb  Tristan Christie141025
3Greg Mclean*ct Anthony Falceb  Aiden Razey384247
4Edward Pomfrettct Anthony Falceb  Aiden Razey203028
5Travis Barzeyct Anthony Falceb  Evan Beck5105
6Kenrick Campbellb  Aiden Razey0002
7Michael Cliffnot out131019
8Billy Shamblerct Anthony Falceb  Ben Painter40012
9William Naltyct Matthew Painterb  Reuben Roberts-Hunt00012
10Derek Gift-Simmsrun out (Ben Painter)1001
11John Lashleydid not bat
Extras       lb (1), w (18), nb (1)20
Total188
Wickets 9
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

49-1 Fawad Mohammed (Jonathan Steel-27*); 120-2 Greg Mclean (Jonathan Steel-52*); 157-3 Jonathan Steel (Edward Pomfrett-20*); 158-4 Edward Pomfrett (Travis Barzey-1*); 158-5 Kenrick Campbell (Travis Barzey-1*); 162-6 Travis Barzey (Michael Cliff-0*); 170-7 Billy Shambler (Michael Cliff-4*); 187-8 William Nalty (Michael Cliff-13*); 188-9 Derek Gift-Simms (Michael Cliff-13*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Lewis Razey6019020
2Reuben Roberts-Hunt60501131
3Tristan Christie6022120
4Ben Painter6124100
5Anthony Falce4032010
6Aiden Razey8029400
7Evan Beck4011100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets11
Total4011889181

Whiteley Village CC, Surrey - Sunday First XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Scott Stiffrun out (Fawad Mohammed)122018
2Dan Roberts*lbwb  Greg Mclean639061
3Matthew Painterct Travis Barzeyb  Edward Pomfrett737075
4Jamie Connollyb  Greg Mclean1003
5Aiden Razeyb  Edward Pomfrett1003
6Tristan Christienot out131029
7Anthony Falcenot out8108
8Lewis Razeydid not bat
9Evan Beckdid not bat
10Ben Painterdid not bat
11Reuben Roberts-Huntdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (9), nb (7)21
Total192
Wickets 5
Overs 32.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

26-1 Scott Stiff (Dan Roberts-14*); 143-2 Dan Roberts (Matthew Painter-49*); 153-3 Jamie Connolly (Matthew Painter-58*); 156-4 Aiden Razey (Matthew Painter-60*); 175-5 Matthew Painter (Tristan Christie-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jonathan Steel8122030
2Derek Gift-Simms4030000
3Kenrick Campbell4037026
4Billy Shambler3021000
5Greg Mclean8054241
6Edward Pomfrett5019200
7Michael Cliff.204000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total32.21192597

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersKenneth Perren