This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Old Wilsonians CC - 1st XI Vs AUSSIE XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Wednesday 20th July 2016
Toss:AUSSIE XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:10:30
Ground: Old Wilsonians Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Aussies M SOLWAY 66 (5 SIXES OFF ONE OVER) OWCC ANDREW STEEL 60

Result Summary

Result:    AUSSIE XI - Won by 19 runs
Old Wilsonians CC - 1st XIAUSSIE XI
Score177 for 7 (20 overs) 196 for 4 (20 overs) 'b' 't'

AUSSIE XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Connor Hammondct George Brindleyb  P France11000
2Andy Dombrantct Sam Kightleyb  Rohan Sharma36000
3Barry Dombrantst Gary Williamsb  Michael Mitchell20000
4M Solwayct P Franceb  Chris Scott66000
5M O'keefenot out24000
6C Baseynot out19000
7M Balchdid not bat
8J Blennerhassettdid not bat
9J Jamesdid not bat
10M Gundreydid not bat
11D Solway*did not bat
Extras       b (3), w (17)20
Total196
Wickets 4
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

30-1 Connor Hammond (Andy Dombrant-11*); 61-2 Andy Dombrant (Barry Dombrant-20*); 80-3 Barry Dombrant (M Solway-3*); 164-4 M Solway (M O'keefe-17*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1P France4028100
2Nick Morley3031000
3Michael Mitchell4018100
4Rohan Sharma3035100
5Chris Scott4035100
6Sam Kightley2046000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total200196400

Old Wilsonians CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Gary Williamsb  Unsure0000
2Joshua Hollandb  Unsure0000
3George Brindleyct Unsureb  Unsure0000
4Steve Lawrenceb  Unsure0000
5Andrew Steelb  Unsure0000
6Sam Kightleyst Unsureb  Unsure0000
7Nick Morleyct Unsureb  Unsure0000
8Michael Mitchellnot out0000
9P Francenot out0000
10Chris Scott*did not bat
11Rohan Sharmadid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (1), w (11), nb (3)16
Total177
Wickets 7
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

29-1 Joshua Holland (Gary Williams-18*); 38-2 Gary Williams (George Brindley-3*); 38-3 George Brindley (Steve Lawrence-0*); 40-4 Steve Lawrence (Andrew Steel-0*); 52-5 Sam Kightley (Andrew Steel-5*); 89-6 Nick Morley (Andrew Steel-32*); 138-7 Andrew Steel (Michael Mitchell-14*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1M O'keefe4030200
2C Basey2013000
3M Balch4037300
4M Gundrey3040100
5M Solway2015000
6Connor Hammond207100
7J Blennerhassett2023000
8Barry Dombrant1010000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total200177700

Match Officials

UmpiresStephen Millward
ScorersMike Pike, Jane Abbett